TEL: 905 721 7723
TOLL-FREE: 1 866 568 9476

Website Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

The Oshawa Psychotherapy Training Institute (“we”, “us” or “OPTI”) is committed to following the highest of ethnical standards on privacy, both in person and online, to maintaining the privacy of all individuals who use www.oshawapsychotherapytraining.com (“the Site”) in accordance to relevant legislation, including Ontario’s Personal Health Information Act (PHIPA).

This Site may contain links to other web sites. Upon entering other sites, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of those sites. This policy identifies the privacy practices of the OPTI Site only.

Personal information (including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number, and e-mail address) will be collected in the process of course registration and will not be otherwise collected from users of this Site unless specifically and clearly requested, and only when the user provides it voluntarily.

Personal information that has been provided by users is secure information and is requested to enhance the user’s access to information at OPTI. We only use personal information provided for the express purpose for which it was collected unless the user specifically agrees to the use of the personal information for additional purposes. In order to prevent unauthorized access and ensure proper use of your personal information, we use electronic and managerial procedures to secure information protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 168 bits (the highest level commercially available) via our PayPal partner.

To provide better service and to improve the content of the Site, OPTI gathers general trend data concerning traffic on the website for statistical analysis. We also anonymously capture information about how users interact with our site and what pages they visit. This information is used for auditing and tracking purposes only. The data we collect is used both collectively and individually for website research to create a better experience for the users of this site. This information is not linked with any individual or IP address.

Marketing Communications
OPTI will use your details to keep you informed of special offers or products and services that we feel may be of relevance. We may also use data to tailor promotions to your requirements.

How to Opt-out of Receiving Marketing Communications
Dependent upon your relationship with OPTI or your previous response to our data protection statement, each location where personal data is collected will provide the opportunity for you to opt-out of marketing communications.

If you would prefer to make your opt-out request in writing please send all correspondence to the following address;

Oshawa Psychotherapy Training Institute
2nd Floor East Wing
Oshawa Clinic 117 King Street East
Oshawa, ON L1H 1B9

You can also opt-out of marketing communications by emailing srafuse@oshawapsychotherapytraining.com. Please state your email address with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject header.

If you receive marketing communications from us by email, each correspondence will contain instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

Your Rights
In addition to OPTI’s safeguards, your personal data is protected in Canada by the Data Protection Act. This provides, amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is needed. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorized access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.

As a user of this Site who has provided personal information to OPTI, you can have access to your personal information for the purposes of correcting or updating any of your personal information or to delete the personal information you provided on this Site from our records. A contact email address for such purposes will be provided at the points of collection of personal information on this Site.

Policy Changes
Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Oshawa Psychological & Counselling Services serving Oshawa and surrounding communities in Durham Region including Ajax, Whitby, Brooklin, and Courtice.
© Copyright 2016 Oshawa Psychological & Counselling Services. Privacy Policy.